Friday, July 22, 2011

I really want to Blog

So I had time today, and I was like hmmm I should do something on my blog......hmmmm hmmmm.

My camera died (or well got wet in my purse and no longer works) so I haven't had a camera other than my phone, there is no zoom or anything so what you see is what you get and that doesn't always work out well.

Kodie was so homesick to come home, then last night found out her church group was going to the zoo and suddenly, that homesickness was gone in a flash and she is off and running again.

When she got home from the zoo she wanted to make something so we came up with some creations.
 First she made Peanut Butter Cereal Treats from our family recipe blog.  Sorry no picture because of the above mentioned camera issue.  Then she made "corn flake" crispy treats (rice crispy treats with corn flakes instead of rice crispies).  I made her go unpack her suitcase after that.

My lovely mom knew I needed to go to Wally World so she came and got us after work.  She took us to dinner and then we headed on to Wal-Mart.  She wanted to get a pedicure so she handed us her list and we were off.  We got her stuff and our stuff and two "treats" we have needed for a while.  We bought 2 universal remotes.  Since I turned off the cable we have had to get up and walk over to the t.v. to change the channel......I know crazy right! and I splurged and bought a new CAMERA....woohoo.  It isn't anything fancy but it beats the crud out of my droid camera and it is even a little better than my old camera and it was a really good deal.  Sooooooo I'm back people!

My arm is still in a sling, but I can type fairly well, as long as I don't lift my arm or pick things up.  It still hurts like Hell.  I highly recommend you think twice before you ever attempt to fracture and dislocate your shoulder.  I have given birth and had kidney stones and I would take either of them any day over this crap!

So I have played with the camera and I promise my next post will include pics. 

As for the rest of this weekend it is Utah Pioneer Days this weekend so I have a four day weekend, we are headed to Kamas tomorrow to spend the holiday with family and friends.  Sounds like photo op's waiting to happen.  Have a great weekend everyone.  See you all soon.....with pictures!


Post a Comment